Tisme!

Swindon Councillor attendance 2007

This data is taken from a trawl through the record of meeting attendance for 2007 Swindon Borough Council’s website. Taking an entry in the attendance page of ‘Present’ or ‘In attendance’ as meaning they were there, and any other entry as meaning that they should have been there but weren’t, gives some interesting results. Note that I have considered all meetings for which councillor attendance is listed on the council’s website: some of these committees are described as ‘independent’, but presumably are closely related to the council’s business otherwise why would they be listed?

The data is also available as a comma separated text file [0.4 MB], Excel spreadsheet [2.5 MB] or OpenOffice spreadsheet [0.1 MB]. (Right click on the links to download.)

Note: the links in the table below are to a very large page [0.6 MB].

CouncillorPresentIn attendanceApologiesAbsentExpectedAttendedTotalAttendance rate
Albinson330822334573%
Allsopp2011020213364%
Baker70103072035%
Ballman J270810273675%
Ballman R192300212488%
Barnes110100111292%
Barnett171200182090%
Bawden801008989%
Baylies401104667%
Bennett371900384781%
Bluh2311200343694%
Bray4711100485981%
Caton8151091560%
Childs220720223171%
Darker2101700213855%
Dart342200363895%
Dickinson230701233174%
Dobie5091051533%
Duff1801330183453%
Edwards2911410304567%
Exell160110161889%
Fanning2101220213560%
Findlow120100121392%
Fisher250500253083%
Foley245300293291%
Ford151210161984%
Frost6070061346%
Glaholm3331040365072%
Greenhalgh228300303391%
Harrison5132061155%
Heenan370301374190%
Holland281100293097%
Howard280500283385%
James250200252793%
Lawley202002450%
Lister82100101191%
Lovell225200272993%
Mallinson300600303683%
Martin M1401301142850%
Martin N2012200323494%
Mattock470500475290%
Moffatt413020444696%
Montaut7000077100%
Morton240200242692%
Pajak271811283874%
Peake100741102245%
Perkins235700283580%
Renard2213600354185%
Sammels330461334475%
Sharp180310182282%
Shaw380101384095%
Short120744122744%
Small291500303586%
Smith240600243080%
Stoddart280410283385%
Thompson80105182433%
Tomlinson193100222396%
Van Roon160301162080%
Wakefield2131010243569%
Williams410510414787%
Wiltshire90721193824%
Wood140710142264%
Wren187200252793%
Wright245201293291%
Young261501273382%
Total138510134175181486192077%

komadori’s green corner


This page updated 12th March 2008.


Valid HTML 4.01 Strict  This website Created with EditPad