Tisme!

Swindon Councillor attendance 2008

This data is taken from a trawl through the record of meeting attendance for 2008 on Swindon Borough Council’s website. An entry in the attendance page of ‘Present’ or ‘In attendance’ is taken as meaning they were there, and any other entry as meaning that they should have been there but weren’t. Note that I have considered all meetings, except for one committee, for which councillor attendance is listed on the council’s website: some of these committees are described as ‘independent’, but presumably are closely related to the council’s business otherwise why would they be listed? The exception is the Wiltshire & Swindon Joint Police Committee for which there is no record for most meetings and, for the couple where there are, the record does not appear to be reliable.

The data is also available as a comma separated text file [0.3 MB], Excel spreadsheet [1.8 MB] or OpenOffice spreadsheet [0.2 MB]. (Right click on the links to download.)

Note: the links in the table below are to a very large page [0.5 MB].

CouncillorPresentIn attendanceApologiesAbsentExpectedAttendedTotalAttendance rate
Albinson A340500343987%
Ali J171600182475%
Allsopp S150441152463%
Baker P120530122060%
Ballman J251710263476%
Ballman R170100171894%
Barnes M3000033100%
Barnett R271310283288%
Bawden M7021071070%
Bennett A4001100405178%
Bluh R186700243177%
Bray M4101210415476%
Cherry G9000099100%
Childs M160600162273%
Darker S260410263184%
Dart D4021300425576%
Dickinson M250512253376%
Dobie I100300101377%
Duff M130810132259%
Edwards M1801200183060%
Exell S201700212875%
Fanning M250710253376%
Findlow P140300141782%
Fisher R240210242789%
Foley F257200323494%
Ford B110400111573%
Glaholm D196511253278%
Grant J603006967%
Greenhalgh P154200192190%
Heenan D190120192286%
Holland R3101212314667%
Howard F3301200334573%
James A203302825%
Lister C3000033100%
Lovell C226200283093%
Mallinson P270401273284%
Martin M7060071354%
Martin N177300242789%
Mattock B332301353990%
Moffatt D300350303879%
Montaut D7200099100%
Morton W192100212295%
Pajak S201811213168%
Parry K1600001616100%
Peake A100310101471%
Perkins G214200252793%
Renard D249600333985%
Sammels D341411354185%
Sharp P202002450%
Shaw E553501586491%
Short J260100262796%
Small K220200222492%
Smith G180500182378%
Stoddart P170301172181%
Thompson B00210030%
Tomlinson J1810001919100%
Tomlinson V3100003131100%
Wakefield S100220101471%
Williams K350400353990%
Wiltshire M1004130102737%
Wood D170240172374%
Wren D252200272993%
Wright R262310283288%
Young P160700162370%
Total12757126652121346167680%

komadori’s green corner blog feed


This page updated Sun 27-Apr-14.


Valid HTML 4.01 Strict  This website Created with EditPad